Fab Lab O Shanghai
2020


Biyun:
Biyun01 (Introduction to Digital Fabrication):
Nov 30: Web Development (Nancy and Marcello)
Dec 07 : Git (Nancy and Marcello)
Dec 14: Embedded System (Input Device) (Nancy and Marcello)
Dec 21: Embedded Programming (Nancy and Marcello)
Dec 28: Analog (Nancy and Marcello)
Jan 04: Output Device (Nancy and Saverio)
Jan 11: recitation: Arduino(Nancy and Saverio)
Jan 18: 3D CAD and 3D Printer (Nancy and Marcello)
Feb 18: 4:30 to 6:30 Computional Thinking and Scratch (Nancy and Marcello)
Feb 22: 13:00 to 15:00 recitation: Scratch(Nancy and Marcello)
Feb 29: 13:00 to 15:00 2D Design (Nancy and Marcello)
March 07: 13:00 to 15:00 Illustrator (Heidi,Nancy and Marcello)
March 14: 13:00 to 15:00 SSH Key (Nancy and Marcello)
March 21: 13:00 to 15:00 Git Workflow (Nancy and Marcello)
March 28: Project development (Nancy and Marcello)
April 04: Laser Cutting (Nancy and Marcello)

April 11: Introduction to Python (Data Type: Numbers and String) (Heidi and Marcello)
April 18: Python (Variable, comparison operators and Control Flow) (Heidi and Marcello)
April 25: Python statements and functions (Heidi and Marcello)
May 2: Support Time (LiuHeng and Heidi)
May 16: Graphical User Interface (TkInter) and pyserial (Tianqi, Heidi and Marcello)
May 23: Python and Arduino Communication (Tianqi, Heidi and Marcello)
May 30: Icon Design- Illustrator (Heidi and Marcello)
June 06: Dynamic Design (Heidi and Marcello)
June 13: Output device (Tianqi, Heidi and Marcello)
June 20: Mid Term - Project Planning and Weekly Documentation (Tianqi, Heidi and Marcello)
Jun 04: Electronics (Tianqi, Heidi and Marcello)
July 08: 2D D esign and Laser Cutter (Tianqi, Heidi and Marcello)
July 09: 3D Design and 3D Printer (Tianqi, Heidi and Marcello)
July 25: Project Development (Tianqi, Heidi and Marcello)
Aug 01: Project Development (Tianqi, Heidi and Marcello)
Aug 08: Project Presentation (Tianqi, Heidi and Marcello)

In order to prevent the spread of COVID-19, we might made some changes and updates in the way we operate. As a result, we may need to modify our current schedule or delay classes. In the case that any such changes are made, we will notify you in advance.

We appreciate your patience and understanding.

Fabo Team

Biyun02 (Introduction to Digital Fabrication):
Feb 29: 16:00 to 18:00 Web Development (Nancy and Marcello)
March 07: 16:00 to 18:00 Front end developer (Nancy and Marcello)
March 14: 16:00 to 18:00 HTML (Nancy and Marcello)
March 21: 16:00 to 18:00 3D Printer and 3D CAD (Nancy and Marcello)
March 28: 16:00 to 18:00 recitation: Tinker CAD(Nancy and Marcello)
April 11: 16:00 to 18:00 Lucky Pinguin- Documentation (XingQi, TianQi and Marcello)
April 18: 16:00 to 18:00 Introduction to Embedded Programming (XingQi, TianQi and Marcello)
April 25: 16:00 to 18:00 Input Devices (Sensors) (XingQi, TianQi and Marcello)
May 03: Support Time (LiuHeng and XingQi)
May 16: Output Devices (Actuators) (TianQi and Marcello)
May 23: Embeeded System (Heidi and Marcello)
May 30: 2D Design and Laser Cutter (TianQi and Marcello)
June 06: Laser Cutter (Offline) (LiuHeng and Marcello)
June 13: Project Development (Assembly and Electronics) (TianQi, LiuHeng and Marcello)
June 20: Project Development (TianQi, LiuHeng and Marcello)
July 20: 15:00 to 19:00 Project Development (Programming) and Documentation (TianQi, LiuHeng and Marcello)


Nice:
Nice01 (Bio-Inspired Robotic fish):
Feb 23: 13:00 to 15:00 Documentation, Markdown and Gitlab and introduction (Kirk, Heidi and Marcello)
March 1: 13:00 to 15:00 Computional thinking (Kirk, Heidi and Marcello)
March 8: 13:00 to 15:00 Web development (Kirk, Heidi and Marcello)
March 15: 13:00 to 15:00 Git, HTML and CSS (Kirk, Heidi and Marcello)
March 22: 13:00 to 15:00 Embedeed System (Kirk, Heidi and Marcello)
March 28: 13:00 to 15:00 Digital Input device (Kirk, Heidi and Marcello)
April 11: 13:00 to 15:00 Analog Input and Output (Kirk, Heidi and Marcello)
April 19: 13:00 to 15:00 Design development (Sketch your idea) (Kirk, Heidi and Marcello)
May 3: 13:00 to 15:00 Lab Day (Kirk, Heidi and Marcello)
May 10: 13:00 to 15:00 and 15:00 to 17:00 3D Design (LiuHeng, Heidi and Marcello)
May 17: 13:00 to 15:00 3D Printer (Offline) (Heidi)
May 24: 13:00 to 15:00 2D Design (Inkscape) (Heidi and Marcello)
May 31: 13:00 to 15:00 Laser Cutter (Offline) (LiuHeng, Heidi and Marcello)
June 07: 13:00 to 15:00 Project Development (Heidi and Marcello)
June 14: 13:00 to 15:00 Project Presentation (Heidi and Marcello)
Nice02 (Arcade Crane Claw Machine):
Feb 23: 10:00 to 12:00 Documentation and introduction (Kirk, Heidi and Marcello)
March 1: 16:00 to 18:00 Web Development and GitLab (Kirk, Heidi and Marcello)
March 8: 16:00 to 18:00 Scratch (Kirk, Heidi and Marcello)
March 15: 16:00 to 18:00 Markdown (Kirk, Heidi and Marcello)
March 22: 16:00 to 18:00 Input and output devices (Kirk and Heidi)
March 28: 16:00 to 18:00 Input and output devices part 2 (Kirk and Heidi )
April 11: 16:00 to 18:00 Design development (Sketch your idea) (Kirk and Heidi )
April 19: 16:00 to 18:00 Design development (Kirk and Heidi )
May 10: 16:00 to 18:00 3D CAD (Fusion 360) (Kirk and Heidi )
May 24: 16:00 to 18:00 Project Development(Offline) (Harry, Kirk and Heidi )
May 31: 16:00 to 18:00 Final Project Development (Offline) (Harry, Kirk and Heidi )
June 07: 16:00 to 18:00 Final Project Development (Offline) (Harry, Kirk and Heidi )
June 14: 16:00 to 18:00 Final Project Development (Offline) (Harry, Kirk and Heidi )

Summer Bootcamp

Companion Robot
Day 1 Documentation and Introduction (Marcello)
Day 2 2D Design and Laser Cutter (Marcello)
Day 3 Input and Output Devices (Marcello)
Day 4 3D CAD and 3D Printer (Marcello)
Day 5 Final Presentation and Project Development (Marcello)
Bionic Fish Robot
Day 1 Documentation and Introduction (Marcello)
Day 2 2D Design and Laser Cutter (Marcello)
Day 3 Input and Output Devices (Marcello)
Day 4 3D CAD and 3D Printer (Marcello)
Day 5 Final Presentation and Project Development (Marcello)

(GMT+8)